On December 1, 2002, sixteen
[…] Potential problems with
new FRAP 4(a)(7): The
first difficult question that
federal courts will have to
grapple with is the impact of
new FRCP 58 and new FRCP 4(a)(7)
on civil cases in which a final
decision was entered without
a judgment on a separate document
more than 180 days (or 210 days
if the federal government was
a party) before December 1,
2002, when the new rules take
effect.
The Supreme Court's orders amending
the FRAP and FRCP usually provide
that rule amendments shall apply
to pending cases "insofar as
just and practicable." This
paraphrases 28 U.S.C. sec. 2074(a)
of the Rules Enabling Act, which
provides that new procedural
rules may be applied to pending
cases unless it "would not be
feasible or would work injustice,
in which event the former rule
applies."
First, courts could conclude
that the amendments to FRAP
4(a)(7) and FRCP 58 do not apply
to cases in which a final decision
without a judgment on a separate
document was entered before
December 1, 2002. Such a conclusion
would preserve the endless opportunity
to appeal that had previously