Appeals are heard
[…] and decision by those charged
with the administration and
development of the law of the
circuit." United States
v. American-Foreign S.S.
Corp., 363 U.S. 685, 689
(1960). In Moody, the
Supreme Court described en banc
courts as having "exceptional
power to determine the major
doctrinal trends of the future
for a particular circuit." 417
U.S. at 626.
Given the singularly important
role that en banc courts fulfill
in the federal appellate process,
it is unfortunate that the procedure
for determining whether to take
an appeal en banc is the subject
of a contentious circuit split.
Section 46(c) of Title 28, United
States Code, provides that appeals
to the U.S. Courts of Appeals
"shall be heard and determined
by a court or panel of not more
than three judges . . . unless
a hearing or rehearing before
the court in banc is ordered
by a majority of the circuit
judges of the circuit who are
in regular active service."
Federal appellate courts are
currently divided over whether
this language requires, for
an appeal to be considered en
banc, only that a majority of
the non-recused active judges
votes in favor, or must an absolute
majority of all active judges
(including any who are recused)
vote in favor.